Ambach v. Norwick
[…] Ambach v. Norwick

Click on the PDF link below for the full version including footnotes.

Introduction

Each state has its own laws and regulations which set forth the criteria to determine the eligibility for government positions, such as police officers and teachers. Section 3001(3) of the New York Education Law states that “No person shall be employed or authorized to teach in the public schools of the state” if the person is “[n]ot a citizen,” unless they “make due application to become a citizen.”